Quality Homes to Let logo Quality Homes to let in Swale Banner Image

Quality homes to let in Swale

HOME
ABOUT QUALITY HOMES
FAQ
CONTACT US

1. Commitment

QUALITY HOMES is committed to respecting your privacy whilst providing the highest possible quality service and we recognise your need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data and so covers the information you may provide to us.

2. Purpose

QUALITY HOMES provides you with the information set out in this Privacy Policy so that if you share your personal data with us you are aware of what we do with it.

3. Data Controller

QUALITY HOMES is the data controller of your personal data and we will only collect information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Your personal information is never at anytime held on our website. Our contact details are registered here.

4. Data Collection

We collect information from you when you register or when you email us to receive updates to our Site, or when you apply to rent one of our houses which includes:-

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone and fax number

This information is collected from the online forms that you complete and submit to QUALITY HOMES.

5. Use of Personal Data

We use the information that you personally provide to:

  • Improve the information and support we provide
  • Process any requests you make
  • Provide you with information about houses available to rent and services we offer
  • Conduct credit referencing checks
  • Register you security deposits

In the interests of continually improving our services to you we may contact you from time to time to information you of new houses which become available to rent and services that are relevant to you. We are committed to giving you the choice of whether or not to receive such information. If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please tick the opt-out box on the online form. If you wish to opt back in at any time you can do this by sending us an email.

6. Sensitive Information

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent.

7. Transfer of Personal Data

We will never at anytime need to transfer your personal data outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

8. Third Parties use of your Personal Data

QUALITY HOMES will not sell or share your personal data with others.

9. Accuracy

QUALITY HOMES strives to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. We will amend or delete inaccurate data as soon as reasonably practical after a request from you to do so.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. This fee, presently, does not exceed £10.00.

10. Tracking

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our web site and improve the service provided.

11. Security

QUALITY HOMES is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Additionally we never hold your data on our website. We use encryption when collecting or transferring credit card information.

12. Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here.


bottom left corner graphic
bottom left corner graphic